Privacy Policy for the SOS Health Foundation Website

The SOS Health Foundation, its agents and associated entities are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  This Privacy Statement explains SOS Health Foundation’s policies and practices in relation to the handling of personal information that may be collected through this website.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to personal information collected by SOS Health Foundation elsewhere. For information about how SOS Health Foundation manages personal information generally, please click here to see SOS Health Foundation’s Privacy Policy.

What is Personal information?

‘Personal information’ is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information or opinion ascertained.  Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

Collection of Personal Information

The type of personal information we collect about you depends on how you interact with and use this website.  We collect personal information only when you choose to provide it to us, for example if you contact us.  The types of information we may collect include: Name, Email Address, Contact Number, Demographic information including postcode, Date of Birth.

Please note that if you do not provide us with the personal information requested of you, we may be unable to respond to your request or provide you with the relevant service (except in instances where the provision on information is optional).

Collection of information other than Personal Information

Some of the information that is collected about your visit to the website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity.  For example:

Site Visit Information

When you visit this website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used. This information is used by us for statistical purposes and to assist us to continuously improve the functionality and usability of the website.  The information collected is anonymous and individuals are not identified.

Cookies

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

SOS Health Foundation will use the personal information you provide through the website for the purpose(s) it was provided (for example to respond to your application for volunteering or to return contact when such has been submitted through the website). We may also use your personal information for any other purpose(s) explained at the time of collection or that are required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

In addition we may periodically send promotional material about new opportunities for involvement or other information using the email address and/or phone number which you provided.  We may also use your information to contact you for market research or customer survey purposes.  In this context, we may contact you via email, phone, fax or mail.  You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for these purposes.  Your permission will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Your personal information may be disclosed to contractors and agents (such as information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, direct mail houses and printers) for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement.  Some of our technology service providers may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by SOS Health Foundation may be transferred overseas.

Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • You have consented to that disclosure (for example at the time you provided us with your personal information); or
  • The disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Use and Disclosure of Personal Information by SOS Health Foundation)

If we have further dealings with you that require the collection of additional personal information, we will offer you more information about privacy.  You can find out more about how SOS Health Foundation manages personal information generally via SOS Health Foundation Privacy Policy.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated or controlled by SOS Health Foundation.  Please note that SOS Health Foundation is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites and those sites are not covered by this Privacy Statement.  When visiting third party websites you should exercise caution and take the time to review the privacy and security policies of the third party website.

Website Security

SOS Health Foundation is committed to maintaining the security of your information.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, where possible and practicable, we have implemented suitable physical, electronic and corporate procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Access to, and Correction of Personal Information

Subject to some exceptions permitted by law, SOS Health Foundation will generally give access to Personal Information that we hold about you (a fee for access to Personal Information may apply).

In addition, SOS Health Foundation will take such steps as are necessary, practicable and lawful, to correct Personal Information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading (no fee will apply to the correction of Personal Information).

SOS Health Foundation will respond to all requests for access to, and correction of Personal Information within 30 days.

Contacting us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement, or would like to access or correct the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact:

Attention:: Manager (Privacy Officer)
SOS Health Foundation Office
PO Box 1220, Waverley Gardens VIC 3170

Phone: 1300 859 451
Fax: 1300 859 452
Email: info@soshealth.org.au

Please note that SOS Health Foundation may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  Please check this page regularly to ensure that you are comfortable with any changes.

This Policy is effective from March 2014